2017 CONCERT SERIES

Please find below the dates for the 2017 Concert Series. Also below is which class is in which concert – please note this is a draft to give parents as much notice as possible and, as we are in planning phases things are subject to change. If your child will not be dancing in the concert series please advise us immediately. There are costume costs associated with the concert which can be in excess of $100 and if costumes are ordered for your child you will be invoiced and responsible for payment. Thank you for your understanding.

 

Creative Movement and Twinkle Toes – Saturday 21st October

  • Creative Movement A (Saturdays 9am Miss Lisa @ Uniting)
  • Creative Movement B (Saturdays 9.30am Miss Lisa @ Uniting)
  • Creative Movement C (Tuesdays 9.30am Miss Lisa @ Uniting)
  • Creative Movement D (Tuesdays 10am Miss Lisa @ Uniting)
  • Creative Movement E (Thursday 9.30am Miss Kate @ Uniting)
  • Creative Movement F (Thursday 10am Miss Kate @ Uniting)
  • Creative Movement G (Saturday 9am with Miss Kim @ Colmslie)
  • Twinkle Stars A & B (Thursday 9am AND Thursday 10.30am Miss Kate @ Uniting)
  • Twinkle Stars C (Saturdays 8.30am Miss Lisa @ Uniting)

 

Junior Concert – Saturday 4th November

Dress rehearsal to take place the morning of the 4th November

BALLET

  • Pre Primary Ballet A (Saturday 8.30 – 9.15am with Miss Danielle @ Uniting Church)
  • Pre Primary Ballet B (Thursday 3.30 – 4.15pm with Miss Kate @ Uniting Church)
  • Primary Ballet A (Saturday 10.15 – 11am with Miss Lisa @ Colmslie)
  • Primary Ballet B (Saturday 9.15 – 10am with Miss Danielle @ Uniting Church)
  • Primary Ballet C (Thursday 4.15 – 5pm with Miss Kate @ Uniting Church)

JAZZ/HIP HOP

  • Beginner Jazz A (Thursday 4.15 – 5pm with Miss Kim @ Uniting Church)
  • Beginner Jazz B (Saturday 9.30 – 10.15am with Miss Daniella @ Colmslie)
  • Junior Jazz A (Saturday 12.30 – 1.15pm with Miss Char & Miss Maddy @ Colmslie)
  • Junior Jazz B (Saturday 9.30 – 10.15am with Miss Kim @ Colmslie)
  • Junior Jazz C (Thursday 3.30 – 4.15pm with Miss Kim @Uniting Church)
  • Junior/Intermediate Hip Hop A (Tuesday 3.30 – 4.15pm AND Tuesday 4.15 – 5pm with Miss Kim @ Uniting Church)
  • Junior/Intermediate Hip Hop B (Monday 3.30 – 4.15pm AND Monday 4.15 – 5pm with Miss Kim @ Norman Park SS)

CONTEMPORARY

  • Junior Contemporary (Wednesday 5.15 – 6pm with Mr Adam @ Colmslie)

MUSICAL THEATRE

  • Munchkins Musical Theatre (Saturday 11.30 – 12.30pm with Miss Rebecca @ Colmslie)

TAP

  • Junior Tap B (Thursday 5 – 5.45pm with Miss Kate @ Uniting Church)

IRISH

  • Junior Irish (Monday 4.15 – 5pm with Miss Lisa @ Uniting Church)

SENIOR ITEMS

  • Senior Ballet (Tuesday 5.30pm Miss Char @ Colmslie)
  • Intermediate Jazz A (Tuesday 6.45pm Miss Lisa/Miss Kim @ Colmslie)

 

Intermediate Concert – Saturday 11th November 

Dress rehearsal to take place the morning of the 11th November

BALLET

  • Grade 1 Ballet (Concert work classes to be confirmed after exams)
  • Grade 2 Ballet (Concert work classes to be confirmed after exams)

JAZZ/HIP HOP

  • Pre Intermediate Jazz A (Tuesday 5.15pm Miss Kim @ Uniting)
  • Pre Intermediate Jazz B (Thursday 3.30pm Miss Daniella @ Colmslie)
  • Pre Intermediate Jazz C (Wednesday 6pm Miss Kate @ Colmslie)
  • Pre Intermediate Jazz E (Thursday 5pm Miss Kim @ Uniting)
  • Intermediate Hip Hop & Cheer (Saturday 10.45am Miss Kim @ Uniting)

TAP

  • Junior Tap A AND Intermediate Tap B (Wednesday 3.30pm Miss Char @ Colmslie)
  • Pre Intermediate Tap (Thursday 6pm Miss Kate @ Colmslie)

IRISH

  • Intermediate Irish (Wednesday 5pm Mr Adrian @ Uniting)

MUSICAL THEATRE

  • Junior Musical Theatre (Thursday 4.15pm Miss Rebecca @ Colmslie)

ACRO

  • Junior AND Intermediate Acro (Saturday 2.45pm Miss Danielle @ Colmslie)

SENIOR ITEMS

  • Senior Tap A (Wednesday 5.45pm Miss Char @ Colmslie)
  • Intermediate Jazz A (Tuesday 6.45pm Miss Lisa/Miss Kim @ Colmslie)
  • Intermediate AND Senior Contemporary (Wednesday 3.30pm/4.15pm Mr Adam @ Colmslie)

 

Senior Concerts – Friday 24th and Saturday 25th November 

Dress rehearsal Saturday 18th November

BALLET

  • Grade 3 Ballet (Concert work classes to be confirmed after exams)
  • Grade 4 Ballet (Concert work classes to be confirmed after exams)
  • Grade 5 Ballet (Concert work classes to be confirmed after exams)
  • Intermediate Foundation (Concert work classes to be confirmed after exams)
  • Senior Ballet (Tuesday 5.30pm Miss Char @ Colmslie)

JAZZ/HIP HOP

  • Pre Intermediate Jazz D AND Intermediate Jazz F (Thursday 6.45pm Miss Kim @ Colmslie AND Saturday 11.45am Miss Kim @ Uniting)
  • Intermediate Jazz A (Tuesday 6.45pm Miss Lisa/Miss Kim @ Colmslie)
  • Intermediate Jazz B (Tuesday 6pm Miss Lisa/Miss Kim @ Colmslie)
  • Intermediate Jazz D (Thursday 6pm Miss Kim @ Colmslie)
  • Intermediate Jazz E (Wednesday 6.45pm Miss Kate @ Colmslie)
  • Senior Jazz A (Wednesday 6.30pm Miss Char @ Colmslie)
  • Senior Jazz B AND Hip Hop (Monday 7pm Miss Kim/Mr Liam @ Colmslie)
  • Senior Jazz C (Thursday 7.30pm Miss Kim @ Colmslie)

TAP

  • Intermediate Tap A (Wednesday 4.45pm Miss Char @ Colmslie)
  • Intermediate Tap C (Thursday 6.45pm Miss Kate @ Colmslie)
  • Intermediate Tap D (Thursday 7.30pm Miss Kate @ Colmslie)
  • Senior Tap (Wednesday 5.45pm Miss Char @ Colmslie)

CONTEMPORARY

  • Intermediate Contemporary (Wednesday 3.30pm Mr Adam @ Colmslie)
  • Senior Contemporary (Wednesday 4.15pm Mr Adam @ Colmslie)

MUSICAL THEATRE

  • Intermediate Musical Theatre (Saturday 12.30pm Miss Rebecca @ Colmslie)
  • Senior Musical Theatre (Saturday 2pm Miss Rebecca @ Colmslie)

IRISH

  • Open Irish (Wednesday 6pm Mr Adrian @ Uniting)

ACRO

  • Senior Acro (Monday 5.30pm Miss Danielle @ Colmslie)